SKINPEP® C-SERUM BOOSTER POWDER (WITH 100% PURE ASCORBIC ACID)
A clinically proven form of vitamin C that stimulates collagen production and neutralises the damaging effect of free radicals*. When approx. 50mg is mixed into our peptide serums and used daily, it can dramatically improve the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
LIGHTENS AND BRIGHTENS COMPLEXION
Clinically Proven To Inhibit Melanin Producing Cells, Help to Repair Age Spots, Brown Spots & Photo (Sun) Damage Without The Burning Or Irritation Of Pure Ascorbic Acid Powder.
NON ACIDIC LIGHT & OXYGEN STABLE VIT C
100.% Ultra fine Ascorbic Acid Powder. Add 1-2 Scoops to Our Peptide Serums To Dramatically Improve Collagen Boosting Action.* Use continually every morning and night to maintain collagen & elastin).
SKINPEP C-SERUM BOOSTER POWDER
When mixed with our liquid and water based serums protects the outer part of the cells to protect and prevent cellular damage and enters the centre of the cells of the dermis (first 5 layers of skin) and will therefore stimulate collagen (fibroblasts) and boost the integrity of skin cells. Leading to the appearance of radiant bright baby soft skin.
- ALCOHOL FREE
- ARTIFICIAL DYES FREE
- PARABEN FREE
- MINERAL OIL FREE
- PERFUME FREE
- SAFE & NATURAL
Place a very small amount of powder into the palm of your hand rub powder in a circular motion until evenly spread with no lumps. Apply a few drops of Hydra Boost serum and using your index finger rub the powder/serum mix in a circular motion until fully dissolved.
PLEASE NOTE!!! When pure vitamin C is added to the Hydra-Boost Gel Serum it will instantly become a very runny liquid. Please Cup the palms of your hand to effectively catch the liquid. to apply to the face use your free hand to dab the liquid and apply to the forehead, cheeks, eye area, chin and décolletage area of the face.
WE ASK YOU TO PLEASE BE PATIENT BECAUSE THIS WILL TAKE SOME PRACTIVE BUT EVENTUALLY IT WILL BECOME SECOND NATURE. When this hyaluronic acid / vitamin C combination is applied every day and night for 7 days you will notice a significant skin brightening and collagen plumping and hydrating effect.
C Serum Booster will dry the texture of creams and serum; Hydra Boost serum is included to increase the volume & coverage of the VIT C enhanced mix. Daily experimentation will enable you to work out the best quantity to add to your daily skin care regime. Can also be mixed with all SkinPep serums or creams.
Once absorbed, pure ascorbic acid cannot be washed or rubbed off. It remains effective for a minimum of 72 hours making it an excellent addition to sunscreen.
Ultra fine Pure Cosmetic Grade Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C) Powder
A dry form of vitamin C that is considered stable and an effective antioxidant for skin. This form of vitamin C is also known to increase skin's hydration levels and improve its elasticity. For skin lightening, there is only a single study showing it to be effective for inhibiting melanin production. The study concluded that a moisturizer with a 10% concentration of Ascorbic Acid "suppressed melanin formation…. The lightening effect was significant in 19 of 34 patients with chloasma or senile freckles and in 3 of 25 patients with normal skin."
Topical application of pure Vitamin C is clinically proven to stimulate collagen production* and is necessary for healthy cell metabolism and replication and is the the essential photo-copier for the skin. when used in combination with pure retinol e.g SkinPep Ultra Retinol 0.5% the skin is able to effectively replicate new unblemished skin faster. This leads to the clearing of damaged pigmented skin and the elimination of fine lines and dry dead skin.
is the alcohol analog of pantothenic acid (vitamin B5), and is thus a provitamin of B5. In organisms it is quickly oxidized to pantothenate. Panthenol is a highly viscous transparent liquid at room temperature, but salts of pantothenic acid (for example sodium pantothenate) are powders (typically white). It is soluble in water, alcohol and propylene glycol, soluble in ether and chloroform, and slightly soluble in glycerin. Panthenol comes in two enantiomers, D and L. Only D-panthenol (dexpanthenol) is biologically active, however both forms have moisturizing properties. For cosmetic use, panthenol comes either in D form, or as a racemic mixture of D and L (DL-panthenol).
What is it used for? Sun damaged skin, Blotchy pigmentation, hyper pigmentation (chloasma), Fine wrinkles, and Acne Dry skin.
is a genus of flowering plants in the family Theaceae. They are found in eastern and southern Asia, from the Himalayas east to Japan and Indonesia. There are 100–250 described species, with some controversy over the exact number. The genus was named by Linnaeus after the Jesuit botanist Georg Joseph Kamel, who worked in the Philippines, though he never described a camellia. This genus is famous throughout East Asia; camellias are known as cháhuā in Chinese, "tea flower", an apt designation, as tsubaki in Japanese, as dongbaek-kkot in Korean and as hoa trà or hoa chè in Vietnamese.
is an α-amino acid. It was first isolated in 1886. The L-form is one of the 20 most common natural amino acids. At the level of molecular genetics, in the structure of the messenger ribonucleic acid mRNA, CGU, CGC, CGA, CGG, AGA, and AGG, are the triplets of nucleotide bases or codons that code for arginine during protein synthesis. In mammals, arginine is classified as a semiessential or conditionally essential amino acid, depending on the developmental stage and health status of the individual. Preterm infants are unable to synthesize or create arginine internally, making the amino acid nutritionally essential for them. There are some conditions that put an increased demand on the body for the synthesis of L-arginine, including surgical or other trauma, sepsis and burns. Arginine was first isolated from a lupin seedling extract in 1886 by the Swiss chemist Ernst Schultze.
is an α-amino acid. It is a semi-essential amino acid, which means that it can be biosynthesized in humans. The thiol side chain in cysteine often participates in enzymatic reactions, serving as a nucleophile. The thiol is susceptible to oxidization to give the disulfide derivative cystine, which serves an important structural role in many proteins. When used as a food additive, it has the E number E920.